KELLEY v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] In this case, this was not done. Consequently, we must reverse the decision of the district court as to both Carrie Kelley and Arthur Kelley.

¶11 REVERSED.

RAPP, P.J., and BARNES, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 See trial transcript, pp. 43-44, where DPS counsel stated that she is "not aware" of any law that requires the warnings of an "informed consent" card to be read to a driver. Section 754(F) clearly requires that the driver "was advised that driving privileges would be revoked or denied if the test result reflected an alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more." The warning is required by statute, whether the officer "reads it from the card" or recites it from memory.

2 Counsel for the Kelleys, in response to the trial court's inquiry, stipulated that Carrie Kelley's testimony would be the same as that of her husband. Transcript at pp. 47-48.