IN THE MATTER OF N.L.
[…] This statute only gives the minor child's attorney the opportunity to do so if said attorney "deems [it] necessary". I do not deem it necessary to enter an appearance on behalf of the minor child in this matter nor do I deem it necessary to file any briefings in same.

This Court entered an Order finding that the response and adoption of the State's Brief satisfied counsel's appellate responsibility under Section 1-4-306(A)(2).

10 Source: Committee for Public Counsel Services, Children and Family Law Division; Performance Standards CAFL Attorneys, www.publiccounsel.net.

11 Section 1-4-306(4)(2) further provides:

A child is a party to all deprived proceedings and is therefore able to participate as fully as the parents and the district attorney in all aspects of the proceedings including, but not limited to, voir dire, cross examination, the subpoena of witnesses, and opening and closing statements.

12 See n.9.