IN THE MATTER OF N.L.
[…] 3 The ISP specifically advises Mother of her obligation to visit and the right to visit. Record, p. 15, at 21, 25.

4 Tr. pp. 57-59.

5 Tr., p. 8.

6 The right to counsel was recognized by the Court in the case of In re T.M.H., 1980 OK 92, ¶ 7, 613 P.2d 468, 470-71. The current statute continues that right. 10A O.S.2011, § 1-4-306(A)(2). The trial court appointed counsel to represent N.L.

7 For a discussion of Strickland and effective assistance of counsel in civil cases under the Children's Code, see Paula D. Wood & Rick Goralewicz, Strickland's Children, 85 OBJ 1677 (August 9, 2014).

8 Section 1-4-306(A)(2) provides:

2. a. The court may appoint an attorney or a guardian ad litem for the child when an emergency custody hearing is held; provided, that when a petition is filed alleging the child to be deprived, the court shall appoint a separate attorney for the child, who shall not be a district attorney, regardless of any attempted waiver by the parent, legal guardian or custodian of the child of the right of the child to be represented by counsel. The child's attorney shall be independent of and not selected by the district attorney, the child's parent, legal guardian, or custodian. If financially capable, the parent, legal guardian or custodian shall reimburse the Court Fund for the services of a court-appointed attorney for the child.

b. The attorney appointed for the child shall make arrangements to meet with the child as soon as possible after receiving notification of the appointment. Except for good cause shown, the attorney shall meet with the child prior to any hearing in such proceeding. The attorney may speak with the child over the telephone if a personal visit is not possible due to exigent circumstances. If a meaningful attorney-client relationship between the child and the attorney is prohibited due to age or disability of the child, the attorney shall contact the custodian or caretaker of the child prior to the hearing.

c. The attorney shall represent the child and any expressed interests of the child. To the extent that a child is unable to express an interest, either because the child is preverbal, very young or for any reason is incapable of judgment and meaningful communication, the attorney shall substitute his or her judgment for that of the child and formulate and present a position which serves the best interests of the child. Such formulation must be accomplished through the use of objective criteria rather than solely the life experience or instinct of the attorney. The objective criteria shall include, but not be limited to: