IN THE MATTER OF N.L.
[…] ¶29 REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR A NEW TRIAL.

FISCHER, P.J., concurs, and THORNBRUGH, J., specially concurs.

THORNBRUGH, J., concurring specially:

¶1 I concur specially to underscore that a child is constitutionally entitled to representation at a termination hearing. A proceeding to terminate parental rights is just as important to the child as to the parent. An absent attorney is no attorney at all, and utterly fails to provide the child with the statutory and constitutional protections required. This holding is consistent with the mandate of 10A O.S.2011 § 1-4-306(A)(5), that "[t]he court shall ensure that the child is represented by independent counsel throughout the pendency of the deprived action."

FOOTNOTES

1 In the initial trial court proceedings and journal entry, Mother is named "Tracy Levalley." The petition to terminate her rights, the trial and the appeal papers name her "Tracy Seal." Tracy Levalley and Tracy Seal are the same person.