RABIN v. BARTLESVILLE REDEVELOPMENT TRUST AUTHORITY
[…] ¶14 The second part of the Holbert test is to determine whether the Oklahoma legislature intended to create a private right of action. BRTA argues the criminal penalty set forth in § 314 is the sole remedy for an aggrieved party and cannot be invoked by a member of the public. We disagree for two reasons.

¶15 The Oklahoma legislature enacted two provisions as part of the OOMA which provide for remedies outside of the criminal penalty outlined in § 314. Section 307 describes which and under what circumstances public bodies may enter into executive sessions. The statute states the remedies for violating this section as follows:

A willful violation of the provisions of this section shall: 1. Subject each member of the public body to criminal sanctions as provided in Section 314 of this title; and 2. Cause the minutes and all other records of the executive session, including tape recordings, to be immediately made public.

25 O.S.2011, § 307(F) (emphasis added).