State v. Holton
[…] Thompkins at 387. Furthermore, “[t]o reverse a judgment of a trial court on the weight of the evidence, when the judgment results from a trial by jury, a unanimous concurrence of all three judges on the court of appeals panel reviewing the case is required.” Thompkins at paragraph 4 of the syllabus; Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 3(B)(3). {¶33} In this case, Holton was convicted of Corrupting Another with Drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4), which reads, (A) No person shall knowingly * * *: *** (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.] -13- Case No. 8-17-02 {¶34} Holton was also convicted of Complicity to Trafficking in Cocaine in violation of R.C. 2923.03 and 2925.03, which read, respectively, [R.C. 2923.03] (A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: (1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense; (2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense; [R.C. 2925.03] (B) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Sell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog; *** (4) If the drug involved in the violation is cocaine or a compound, mixture, preparation, or substance containing cocaine, whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of trafficking in cocaine. * * *