State ex rel. New Riegel Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm.
[…] Nor can we create such a duty. Where the law does not create duty, a court cannot be called upon to create it and compel its performance by mandamus. State ex rel. White v. Cleveland, 42 Ohio App. 72, 74, 181 N.E. 545, 546 (8th Dist.1932). Our plain reading of the statutory provisions supplied by New Riegel supplies no such responsibility on the Commission after the certificate of completion was issued. {¶31} Moreover, the legislature created a corrective action program, under R.C. 3318.49, “to provide funding for the correction of work * * * that is found after occupancy of the facility to be defective…” R.C 3318.49(A).