State v. Dohme
[…] “Only if there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, [Dohme] would not have pleaded guilty but would have insisted on going to trial will the judgment be reversed.” State v. Huddleson, 2d -5- Dist. Montgomery No. 20653, 2005-Ohio-4029, ¶ 9, citing Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 52–53, 106 S.Ct. 366, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985); State v. Xie, 62 Ohio St.3d 521, 524, 584 N.E.2d 715 (1992). (Other citation omitted.) {¶ 11} As previously noted, Dohme contends that her counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to advise her about ILC. ILC is a procedure governed by R.C. 2951.041, which allows a trial court to grant a defendant’s request for rehabilitative drug treatment in lieu of conviction “if an offender is charged with a criminal offense, * * * and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged[.]” R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). {¶ 12} “In order for an offender to be statutorily eligible for ILC, the trial court must find that all ten of the criteria set forth in R.C. 2951.041(B) are met.” State v. Branch, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25261, 2013-Ohio-2350, ¶ 15. One of those prerequisites is that “[t]he offender’s drug usage, alcohol usage, mental illness, or intellectual disability, * * * whichever is applicable, was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future criminal activity.” R.C. 2951.041(B)(6). {¶ 13} “[E]ven if an offender satisfies all the eligibility requirements, the trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular offender is a candidate for intervention in lieu of conviction.” State v.