W. Carrollton v. Camel
[…] State v. Witcher, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-06-1039, 2007-Ohio-3960. “In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, ‘[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Citations omitted). State v. Crowley, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2007 CA 99, 2008-Ohio-4636, ¶ 12. {¶ 12} Camel was found guilty of criminal damaging, in violation of R.C. 2909.06, which provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means; (2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance. {¶ 13} At trial, Murphy provided the following testimony: The State: This may sound obvious, but did you give consent to the defendant to key your car? -5- Murphy: No, never, that’s not my car technically, it’s my mother’s car.