State v. Brewer
[…] Taylor at fn. 4. However, because Taylor did not fit within the scope of R.C. 2929.13(B)(1)(a), we decided to “leave that problem for another day.” Id. {¶ 26} Brewer contends the present case raises the problem that Taylor did not resolve since he meets all the requirements for mandatory community control under R.C. 2929.13(B)(1)(a). He claims that the problem could be resolved if we were to rework the language in R.C. 2951.041(B)(1). Specifically, Brewer proposes that R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) should be read to state that an offender is ILC eligible if the offender is “charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose a community control sanction on the offender under division [(B)] of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code” as opposed to “under division (B)(2).”