State v. Dorman
[…] Therefore, the decision of the trial court was not an abuse of discretion. {¶ 14} As this Court has previously noted: “Common pleas courts have ‘both inherent and statutory power to punish contempts.’ Burt v. Dodge, 65 Ohio St.3d 34, 35, 599 N.E.2d 693 (1992), * * *.” Preston v. Shutway, 2013-Ohio-185, 986 N.E.2d 584, ¶ 29 (2d Dist.). R.C. 2705.02 provides: “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer.” {¶ 15} “We review a trial court's contempt ruling for an abuse of discretion. State v. Brandon, 2d Dist. Greene No. 06 CA 137, 2008-Ohio-403, ¶ 6.” Preston, id. As this Court has noted: “Abuse of discretion” has been defined as an attitude that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.