State v. Jackson
[…] See Capanna, 1989 WL 108785, at *2, quoting Scott, 3 Ohio App.2d at 244. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we must conclude that it set forth evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have concluded that it satisfied its burden to prove Jackson’s identity. See Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d at 273. Jackson’s argument to the contrary lacks merit. Knowingly Paid Money or Gave Anything of Value {¶12} R.C. 959.16(A)(5) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [p]ay money or give anything else of value in exchange for admission to or be present at a dogfight.” This Court recently examined the foregoing statute and found it to be ambiguous. See State v. Taylor, 9th Dist.