Grybosky v. Civil Rights Comm.
[…] Id. {¶33} Both Baker and the Eighth District in GMS, supra, rely on Ackman v. Ohio Knife Co., 589 F.Supp. 768 (S.D.Ohio 1984), which similarly held that the plaintiff there satisfied the prerequisite for filing a state administrative claim for EEOC purposes. Like Baker, Ackman considered an argument that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the federal 9 claim based on the plaintiff’s alleged failure to first pursue his claim under state law consistent with 29 U.S.C.A. 633(b), which states in part: {¶34} “(b) Limitation of Federal action upon commencement of State proceedings {¶35} “In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated: * * * If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by a State authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate State authority.” (Emphasis added.) {¶36} The Ackman court applied 29 U.S.C. 633(b) and held that regardless of whether a plaintiff properly invoked the jurisdiction of the Ohio Civil Rights Commission and complied with the “niceties” of state law, “a letter to the OCRC accompanied by a copy of an EEOC charge