Grybosky v. Civil Rights Comm.
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4112.09 provides for who may administer the requisite oaths, and states: {¶14} “The executive director, administrative law judge, compliance officer, each field investigator, field coordinator, mediator, regional director, and supervisor of the Ohio civil rights commission, and any person appointed and commissioned as a notary public in this state, with respect to matters relating to official duties, may administer oaths, take affidavits, and acknowledgements, and attest the execution of any instrument in writing.” 4 {¶15} In opposition, appellees first argue that the proceedings against the Gryboskys were not subject to the oath requirement because the charges against them arose via the commission’s independent investigation under R.C. 4112.05(B)(2), which is not subject to the oath requirement.