State v. Greene
[…] Consequently, any error in its admission was not prejudicial. Id. E. Motion for Mistrial Lastly, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a mistrial. We disagree. “Whether a motion for mistrial should be granted is a matter which rests in the sound discretion of the trial judge, and a mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and - 17 - STATE V. GREENE Opinion of the Court impartial verdict under the law.” State v. Calloway, 305 N.C. 747, 754, 291 S.E.2d 622, 627 (1982). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 provides the trial court’s procedures for declaring a mistrial based on prejudice to the defendant and states in pertinent part: Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case. Here, defendant contends that the denial of his motion for a mistrial was erroneous, because the trial court’s treatment of the HGN and PBT evidence was erroneous.