In re: M.R., J.R., Jr., P.R., H.R., E.R
[…] Respondent-mother appeals. II. Discussion It must first be noted that respondent-mother appealed from the adjudicatory and dispositional orders on 16 December 2015, five days before the trial court entered -3- IN RE: M.R., J.R., P.R., H.R., E.R. Opinion of the Court its dispositional order. Respondent-mother therefore did not follow the proper procedure for appealing from a final order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2015) (“Notice of appeal . . . shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]”).