In re: M.R., J.R., Jr., P.R., H.R., E.R
[…] Instead, respondent-mother’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in conducting the dispositional hearing without any attorney present on her behalf. We agree. Our General Statutes provide that “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2015). Furthermore, “[a] parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only -4- IN RE: M.R., J.R., P.R., H.R., E.R. Opinion of the Court after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a1). While respondent-mother expressly waived her right to appointed counsel, the trial court never conducted the inquiry and fact finding required under section N.C. Gen.