Simon v. Simon
[…] Therefore, Defendant could have returned to North Carolina to participate in the October 6th, 2014, hearing. Defendant contends that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support such a finding. We note, however, that “[t]he trial court is expected to take judicial notice of public statutes.” Rutherford Plantation, LLC v. Challenge Golf Grp. of the Carolinas, LLC, 225 N.C. App. 79, 83, 737 S.E.2d 409, 412 (2013), aff’d per curiam, 367 N.C. 197, 753 S.E.2d 152 (2014). -9- SIMON V. SIMON Opinion of the Court 22 C.F.R. § 51.60 concerns the denial and restriction of passports. It provides in relevant part that: The Department may not issue a passport, except a passport for direct return to the United States, in any case in which the Department determines or is informed by competent authority that: ... (2) The applicant has been certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as notified by a state agency under 42 U.S.C. 652(k) to be in arrears of child support in an amount determined by statute. 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(a)(2) (2016). We note the qualifying language in the first sentence, which states that “[t]he Department may not issue a passport, except a passport for direct return to the United States,” in a case of child support arrears. Id. (emphasis added). Defendant offers no argument against the statute itself, instead merely alleging that it was not in evidence, and that he “reasonably believed he was prevented from returning to the United States.”