Branch Banking And Tr. Co. v. The Harrelson Bldg., LLC
[…] Yates, 99 N.C. App. 317, 319, 392 S.E.2d 767, 768 (1990) (quoting DesMarais v. Dimmette, S.E.2d 887, 888 (1984)). 70 N.C. App. 134, 135, 318 While parties generally have “no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments,” Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990), a “grant or denial of a motion asserting a statutory right to venue affects a substantial right and is immediately appealable.” Snow, 99 N.C. App. at 319, 392 S.E.2d at 768; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (providing that “[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding”). “[I]t is well established that ‘the trial court has no discretion in ordering a change of venue if demand is properly made and it appears that the action has been brought in the wrong county.’” Stern v. Cinoman, __ N.C. App. __, __, 728 S.E.2d 373, 374 (quoting Swift & Co. v.