State v Durant
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411(a) (2001), provides: "(a) Relief from errors committed in the trial division, or other post-trial relief, may be sought by a motion for appropriate relief. Procedure for the making of the motion is as set out in G.S. 15A-1420." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2001), provides that "[a] defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443 (2001), provides: (a) A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under -10the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant. Prejudice also exists in any instance in which it is deemed to exist as a matter of law or error is deemed reversible per se. (b) A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless. (c) A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct. The decision to set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence, is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Pratt, 306 N.C. 673, 681, 295 S.E.2d 462, 468 (1982). The trial court's decision in this regard will not be overturned absent abuse of that discretion.