State v Durant
[…] We disagree. We first note that defendant's motion to dismiss was timely as it was presented after the jury had reached a verdict but before entry of judgment. However, for the reasons stated in Issue III supra, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411(a) (2001), provides: "(a) Relief from errors committed in the trial division, or other post-trial relief, may be sought by a motion for appropriate relief. Procedure for the making of the motion is as set out in G.S. 15A-1420." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2001), provides that "[a] defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443 (2001), provides: (a) A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under -10the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached