People v Williams
[…] In view of the overwhelming public policy "to protect those who make use of the roads from the needless deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting from drunk driving" (VTL § 1192) the record in this case does not disclose a "compelling factor" which would warrant dismissal of the charges under CPL § 170.40. This Court is not unsympathetic to defendant's concerns regarding the possible consequences he will face should the charges not be dismissed. However, after considering the enumerated factors set forth in CPL § 170.40, it cannot be said that this case "cries out for fundamental justice beyond the confines of conventional consideration." Harmon,supra. Accordingly, this Court finds no "compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice." CPL § 170.40