People v Williams
[…] In seeking a dismissal of the accusatory instrument in the interest of justice, the defendant requests that the Court focus on the fact that he has no criminal record, the fact that he is a product of an urban community, and despite the challenges he faced therein, he successfully graduated from Morehouse College, and is currently employed with goals of obtaining an advanced degree. Defendant also maintains that a dismissal under the circumstances set forth therein would not undermine the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system.

CPL § 170.40 provides that a Court may dismiss an accusatory instrument in the interest of justice where there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." CPL § 170.40 lists 10 factors which the court must consider when determining whether to grant dismissal in the interest of justice.