Matter of Martinez v Zack's Rubbish Removal LLC
[…] Martinez never hired Zack's to perform any work to the premises or elsewhere. On May 5, 2017 Martinez filed a mechanic's lien bond in the sum of $42,900.00 with the Kings County Clerk, Bond Number K0954669. On March 6, 2017, Martinez served a demand upon Zack's and Construction Consultants, LLC via regular mail and certified mail return receipt requested demanding that Zack's furnish a statement within five days after receipt of the demands. Zack's has not responded nor opposed the instant application.



LAW AND APPLICATION

New York Lien Law § 38 provides the following:

A lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished. The statement shall be verified by the lienor or his agent in the form required for the verification of notices in section nine of this chapter. If the lienor shall fail to comply with such a demand within five days after the same shall have been made by the owner or contractor, or if the lienor delivers an insufficient statement, the person aggrieved may petition the supreme court of this state or any justice thereof, or the county court of the county where the premises are situated, or the county judge of such county for an order directing the lienor within a time specified in the order to deliver to the petitioner the statement required by this section.

The statute further provides that a petition may be brought on two days notice. A Court has discretion regarding whether to cancel a lien when there is an untimely response to a demand for an itemized and verified statement of lien (J. Sackaris & Sons, Inc. v. Terra Firma Const. Mgmt. & Gen.