Matter of Smithers
[…] The objectants are not distributees and therefore did not need to be cited in the probate proceeding pursuant to SCPA §1403(1)(a). Furthermore, the 2009 will has not been on file in the court since it was returned to the decedent and therefore the objectants were not required to be cited, pursuant to



SCPA §1403(1)(d). Nor would the objectants be entitled to service of citation under any of the remaining provisions of SCPA §1403.

However, the fact that the objectants were not entitled to service of citation under SCPA §1403 does not necessarily preclude them from having standing to object to the admission to probate of the 2013 will. SCPA §1410, titled "Who may file objections to probate of an alleged will" provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections to the probate of the will...".