Matter of White Plains Plaza Realty LLC v Cappelli
[…] A finding of constructive fraud pursuant to section 273 may be predicated upon proof of insolvency and lack of fair consideration, without a showing of actual motive or intent to defraud (American Panel Tec v Hyrise, Inc., 31 AD3d 586, 587 [2006]; see Berner Trucking v Brown, 281 AD2d 924 [2001]; Gallagher v Kirschner, 220 AD2d 948 [1995]; Matter of American Inv. Bank v Marine Midland Bank, 191 AD2d 690, 692 [1993]).

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment". In order to prevail under DCL § 273-a, petitioner is required to demonstrate that respondent was a defendant in an action for money damages, or had a judgment docketed against it, at the time of the underlying conveyances, that the resulting judgment remains unsatisfied and that the underlying