People v Alguheen
[…] The information under Docket #14-2509 charges that at about July 7, 2014 at approximately 4:03 pm, defendants, "while aiding, abetting, and acting in concert with one another did knowingly and unlawfully possess in their home five hundred one boxes of cigarettes that did not bear the required New York State tax stamps for purpose of selling them. The boxes had stamps from Virginia on them."

Tax Law § 1814(d) provides:

Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter, or who sells or offers for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Penal Law § 221.40 provides:

A person is guilty of criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells marihuana except as provided in section 221.325 of this article.