Ruffalo v Iannace
[…] It is FURTHER ORDERED that the Westchester County Clerk and the Clerk of the Westchester County Supreme Court are hereby prohibited from accepting for filing any papers or pleadings which may serve to commence a new action in which Todd Ruffalo, Jr., is a plaintiff unless those papers or pleadings are accompanied by an Order of this Court granting Todd Ruffalo, Jr. permission to commence such action.



Poor Person Relief

CPLR §1101 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable . . . may grant permission to proceed as a poor person . . . The moving party shall file an affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his or her income and listing his or her property with its value; that he or she is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action or to maintain or respond to the appeal; the nature of the action; sufficient facts so that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained; and whether any other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought and, if so, whether every such person is unable to pay such costs, fees and expenses . . .

Plaintiff has failed to set forth the sources of his income or the value of his property.