D.C. v P.C.
[…] This payment shall continue on the 10th day of each month thereafter.

Termination

Plaintiff's maintenance payment shall terminate at the time Plaintiff begins to receive her marital share from Defendant's 401K account or her derivative share of Defendant's social security, whichever comes first (emphasis added).

The maintenance payment shall cease upon Plaintiff's remarriage or cohabitation with an unrelated partner.

Tax Consequence

The maintenance payment shall be taxable.



ATTORNEY FEES

Plaintiff seeks payment of her attorney fees. Defendant opposes Plaintiff's application.

DRL § 237 provides that in an action for a divorce the court may award counsel fees "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and the respective parties." See, Prichep v Prichep, 52 AD3d 61 [2d Dept 2008].