Piccarreto v Mura
[…] Chemung County Industrial Dev. Agency gave a broad reading to the CPLR provision, arguing that the following specific comment in that decision suggests the principles in the statute extend to this case:

The statute's dual reference to "any" cost or expense and "any" collateral source was evidently a legislative effort to establish that, apart from the express statutory reservations, there are to be no limitations on the types of economic losses or the types of collateral benefits that the offset is intended to reach (cf., CPLR 4545 [b]).

87 NY2d at 86. But, the invocation of "no limitations on the types of economic losses" language [*3]in the statute this statute does little to aid the former wife because Legislature confined the statute to actions "brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death." CPLR 4545(c). There is no statutory suggestion that CPLR 4545 would apply to reduce or offset the damages in a fraudulent conveyance action. The Court of Appeals made it clear in Oden v. Chemung County Industrial Dev.