People v Ortiz
[…] In support, defendant relies on CPL § 720.20 (2), which provides that where an eligible youth is convicted of two or more crimes . . . contained in two or more accusatory instruments consolidated for the purposes of trial, a sentencing court "must not find him a youthful offender with respect to any such conviction unless it finds him a youthful offender with respect to all such convictions (CPL 720.20 [2]). Such reliance is misplaced. While judgment was entered on both dockets to unauthorized use of a vehicle, each stemmed from different crimes, July 23, 1987 (7X036960), and July 27, 1987 (7X037518). And, such crimes were contained in different accusatory instruments.