People v Ortiz
[…] Defendant neither provided an affidavit from his counsel at the time he entered guilty pleas on both the 1987 and 1988 cases, nor delineated his efforts to do so. Such failure constrains the inescapable conclusion that the allegations are insufficient (see People v Morales, 58 NY2d 1008, 1009 [1983] [denial of motion to vacate judgment of conviction proper based on defendant's failure to submit an affidavit from the attorney who represented him at plea and sentence, or offer an explanation of such failure]).

Finally, CPL § 440.30 (1) (b) (ii) (B) provides that a court shall deny defendant's motion to vacate the judgment of conviction where it is brought more than five years from the date of such judgment unless the defendant demonstrates "that the facts upon which the motion is predicated were unknown to the defendant or his or her attorney and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations" (CPL 440.30 [1] [b] [ii] [B]). It strains credulity that at the time judgment was entered, neither [*4]he nor counsel were aware he had not been adjudicated a youthful offender. As such, this court is hard-pressed to accept that it was unknown.