Hereford Ins. Co. v Klein
[…] He states that his officer did not receive an e-filing notification of the Order with Notice of Entry. Rybak also states that defendants have a meritorious defense, namely, that plaintiffs EUO no-show defense does not apply to defendants Acupuncture Now, P.C., Heathway Medical Care, P.C., Ksenia Pavlova, D.O., and further, that plaintiff cannot prove that claimants' injuries were not casually related to an insured incident. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." In order to permit the service of an untimely answer as timely, Defendants must provide both a reasonable excuse for the delay and demonstrate a potentially meritorious defense to the action (see Juseinoski v Board of Educ.