R&Q Reinsurance Co. v Allianz Ins. Co.
[…] Meanwhile, on February 2, 2016, Allianz once again removed this action to the Southern District of New York, Case No. 16-cv-00794. On September 6, 2016, the federal court remanded the action back to this court, holding that R&Q's amended complaint did not revive Allianz's right of removal. Allianz then filed an ariswer to the amended complaint, and re-asserted its two previously-filed. counterclaims. Allianz now moves, pursuant to CPLR § 327 (a),·to dismiss the amended complaint based onforum non conveniens. Discussion Under CPLR § 327 (a), "[ w ]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." The applicability of the forum non conveniens doctrine "is a matter of discretion to be exercised by the trial court and the Appellate Division." Islamic Republic ofIran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 478 (1984).