Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co. v David Bldr., Inc.
[…] Lambert Aff., at pars. 7-8. PIC now moves for an order, pursuant to CPLR 32 l 5(a), directing the Clerk of this Court to enter a default judgment against Builder in the amount of $86,825.04, plus interest from February 15, 2016, and severing and continuing this action against defendants PPA, Syndicate, Tan and Amko. 154262/2016 PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY vs. DAVID BUILDER INC Motion No. 002 · ' · 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/13/2017 08:58 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 63 INDEX NO. 154262/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/13/2017 CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that "[ o]n a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing."