Matter of Gluckman
[…] The court need not address the propriety of its being asked to re-write an instrument to give a testamentary power of appointment to a person who lacks testamentary capacity, because the record does not establish that the now-deceased Wende did lack testamentary capacity. MHL § 81.29 (a) and (b) provide: "(a) An incapacitated person for whom a guardian has been appointed retains all powers and rights except those powers and rights which the guardian is granted. "(b) Subject to subdivision (a) of this section, the appointment of a guardian shall not be conclusive evidence that the person lacks capacity for any other purpose, including the capacity to dispose of property by will." The Appellate Division has explained: "[A] finding of incapacity under Mental Hygiene Law article 81 is based upon different factors from those involved in a finding of testamentary capacity" (Matter of Colby, 240 AD2d 338, 338 [1st Dept 1997]).