7th Ave. Tax & Accounting v Walf
[…] Because of the insignificant delay defendants may have caused to plaintiffs, the drastic remedy of granting plaintiffs' motion for a default judgment against defendants is not warranted in this instance. In light of New York State's public policy in favor of courts' disposing of cases on the merits, plaintiffs' motion for a default judgment against FDMS is denied. (See Scott v Allstate Ins. Co., 124 AD2d 481, 483-84 [!st Dept 1986].) III. Motion Sequence 3: FDMS's order to show cause to compel arbitration under CPLR 7503 (a). FDMS's order to show cause to compel arbitration under CPLR 7503 (a) is granted. Under CPLR 7503 (a), "[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, ... the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate." An agreement to enter into arbitration "must be clear, explicit and unequivocal, and must not depend upon implication or subtlety." (Matter of Waldron [Goddess]. 61NY2d181, 183-184 [1984].)