JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Keating
[…] New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851 , 853, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316, 476 N.E.2d 642 [1985]). So much of the cross motion that seeks summary judgment dismissing the complaint against Leanna based upon the plaintiff's failure to provide Leanna with the requisite notice pursuant to RP APL§ 1304 is denied. The Answer of Karin, Leanna, and Michael asserts as the Eighth Affirmative Defense that "[p]laintiffhas failed to meet numerous conditions precedent to the filing of this action." CPLR § 3015(a) entitled "Conditions Precedent" requires that the "denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. In the case of such denial, the party relying upon the performance or occurrence shall be required to prove on the trial such performance or occurrence as shall have been so specified." The requirement of specificity only applies to condition precedents contained within a contract, not statutory condition precedents. Defendants' Answer contains no specificity with respect to the contractual condition precedent contained in the mortgage.