Lebron v City of New York
[…] “An arrest made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face and issued by a court having jurisdiction of the crime and person is privileged” (Boose v City of Rochester, supra at 66, citing Broughton v State of New York, supra). A finding of justification pursuant to CPL 570.34 “serves as a complete defense to a claim for false arrest and imprisonment and eliminates an essential element of a claim for malicious prosecution” (Heath v State of New York, 229 AD2d 912 1996]). CPL 570.34 provides: “The arrest of a person in this state may be lawfully made also by any police officer ... upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Upon applying this language to the present case, the court finds the defendants have failed to establish that the information contained in the subject Massachusetts warrant; to wit- the plaintiff’s date of birth and a similar but different surname, provided reasonable information justifying the