Port Auth. of N.Y. & NJ v Yeshiva
[…] Plaintiff now moves for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 5229 compelling an examination of defendant Koller and restraining Koller from selling, assigning, transferring or interfering with property in which she has an interest. Defendant Koller cross-moves for an Order removing her from the instant action, or, in the alternative, vacating the Stipulation of Settlement. Pursuant to CPLR § 5229, "[i]n any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment." "The only statutory requirement is that the application for 5229 relief be made by the prevailing party." Gallegos v. Elite Model Management Corp., 1 Misc.3d 200, 202 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2003).