One William St. Capital Mgt. L.P. v U.S. Educ. Loan Trust IV, LLC
[…] Id. if 114. However, Plaintiffs argue that § 13-l 07 applies only to their contract.;based claims, leaving them free to maintain their tort claims against Moving Defendants. Defendants disagree, contending that § 13-107 makes no distinction between tort and contract claims and instead "automatically transfers" all such claims to the purchaser of the bonds. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Defendants. General Obligations Law§ 13-107(1) states the following: Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the 7 of 17 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/17/2017 10:09 AM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 494 INDEX NO. 652274/2012 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/17/2017 One Williams Street Capital v. U.S. Education Loan Trust IV Index No. 652274/2012 Page 7of16 obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107(1). Under§ 13-107(1), when a bond is sold, the buyer "receives exactly the same 'claims or demands' as the seller held before the transfer." Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fid. Bank, NA., 97 N.Y.2d 456, 461 (2002) (quoting§ 13- 107(1)).