Moura v City of New York
[…] The Commo11-Law Neglige11ce and Labor Law§ 200 Claims In their separate motions, defendants move for dismissal of the common-law negligence and Labor Law§ 200 claims against them. However, plaintiff only opposes B&H's motion to dismiss these claims against it. Thus, the City is entitled to dismissal of the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims pgainst it. 12 14 of 19 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/17/2017 10:56 AM 13] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 183 INDEX NO. 150011/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/17/2017 As to B&H, Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." There are two distinct standards applicable to section 200 cases, depending on the kind of situation involved: when the accident is the result of the means and methods used by the contractor to do its work, and when the accident is the result of a dangerous condition (see McLeod v Corporation of