LVNV Funding, LLC v Darmola
[…] Having done so the court found that Defendant’s attorney registration shows that counsel is deceased. A copy of the registration is annexed hereto and incorporated herein. Upon information and belief, Mr. Okeke died on December 18, 2013.3 2 There is no indication as to why the court entertained the application by Defendant pro se or why the such relief was sought, years after the entry of the judgment. 3 https://www.forevermissed.com/victor-n-okeke#about appears to be a website that was set up in the memory of Mr. Okeke and lists his date of death as December 18, 2013. 3 [* 4] CPLR § 321(c) provides: Death, removal or disability of attorney. If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 321 (McKinney). Here, counsel passed after the entry of the default judgment. The automatic stay provision of the statute would not therefore be applicable.