Thomas v Orantes-Hernandez
[…] M ed. Ctr. , supra). Defendant County of Suffolk also moves for summary j udgment in its favor on the ground that it did not own the situs of the accident. The County submits, in support, copies of the pleadings, various discovery demands; the affidavit of Paul Morano, John Donovan, and Renee Ortiz; the transcripts or the deposition testimony of Paul Morano and Peter K letchka; a i1otice of claim; and Suffolk County road record cards. In response, plaintiff submits a stipulation or discontinuance signed by counsel to plaintiff. CPLR 3217 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part that "[a)ny party asse11ing a claim may discontinue it without an order... by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys or record for all parties ... " (see also C. W. Brown, Inc. v H CE, Inc., 8 AD2d 520, 779 NYS2d 514 f2d Dept 2004J).