AWI Sec. & Investigations, Inc. v Whitestone Constr. Corp.
[…] The Legislature could have specified special statute of limitations rules for a cause of action affected by or relating to a contractor's breach of GML § 106-b(2}, but it did not do so. Plaintiff's argument that the statute of limitations applicable to its causes of action was extended under GOL § 17-101 by virtue of defendant's counsel's letter of June 5, 2012 fares no better. GOL § 17-101 provides that: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under 6 [* 7] the [CPLR]. .. " "The writing, in order to constitute an acknowledgment, must recognize an existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it" (Lew Mottis Demolition Co. Inc .. v Bd. of Ed. of City of New York, 40 NY2d 516 [1976]).