Meyers v Amano
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff seeks leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR § 203 CD, which permits the addition of a new party to the litigation where the claim relates back to the same transaction. Defendant Impark 125 LLC argues that neither CPLR § 305 (c) nor the relation back doctrine are applicable. CPLR § 305 (c) permits amendment at the court's "discretion and upon such terms as it deems just ... if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." While this section permits the correction of a named party, it does not permit the wholesale addition of a party in an attempt to avoid the operation of the statute of limitations (see Chemicraft Corp. v Honeywell Protection Services, 161 AD2d 250 [1st Dept 1990]; Manhattan Plaza, Inc. v Air