Mascis Inv. Partnership v SG Capital Corp.
[…] (VisionChina Media Inc. v Shareholder Representative Servs., LLC, 109 AD3d 49, 60 [1st Dept 2013]; accord Morgan v Worldview Entertainment Holdings, Inc., 141 AD3d 461, 462 [lst Dept 2016].) The Courts' focus on the need for an attachment, in addition to the statutory requirements, is reflected in the legislative history of the attachment statute, which emphasizes that Courts should "consider whether [an attachment] is actually needed in the case of a foreign corporation." (NY Adv Comm on Prac & Proc 3d Prelim Rep, 144 [1959].) The importance of need as a factor is also reflected in CPLR 6223 (a), which requires that the Court vacate an attachment if it "determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of the plaintiff." (See also Siegel, NY Prac, ยง 317 [5th ed] ["Even if the plaintiff makes out a case for attachment under CPLR 6201, its granting is still discretionary with the court.... [l]f the judge should perceive from the papers that the plaintiff does not need an attachment, either for jurisdiction or