Mascis Inv. Partnership v SG Capital Corp.
[…] (See Third Aff. of Jorge Massa, if 4.) In either event, the parties do not dispute that both entities are controlled by Cisneros. 2 3 of 9 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/21/2017 03:08 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 141 INDEX NO. 654981/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/21/2017 evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." The grounds for attachment set forth in CPLR 6201 include that "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." Here, SG Capital is a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands, with its principal place of business there. (Compl., if 3.) Plaintiffs' counsel represents, and defendant does not dispute, that it is not qualified to do business in New York.