Mascis Inv. Partnership v SG Capital Corp.
[…] The court notes, however, that sharp disputes of fact exist as to whether an agreement had been reached on the allocation of liabilities between Great Wall and Les Pyrenees prior to the asset transfer-an issue that will be considered in the arbitration proceeding. A question also exists as to the viability of the two causes of action pleaded in the complaint for constructive trust and unjust enrichment. Motion for Attachment Pursuant to CPLR 7502 (c) CPLR 7502 (c) provides that a court "may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending ... , but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application ... , except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above." Plaintiffs fail to meet this standard.