Ledesma v Kur
[…] Plaintiff further argues that defendants have failed to meet their burden of proving New York County is an inappropriate venue based on the convenience of witnesses. In reply, defendants submit the affidavit of an employee of Westchester Oral who states that it would be inconvenient for her to testify in New York County. Discussion In general, under the CPLR, venue is based on the residence of the parties at the time of 3 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/06/2017 12:14 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 INDEX NO. 805336/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/06/2017 the commencement of an action. See CPLR 503(a) (providing that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by plaintiff'); Kaplinsky v. Associated YM-YWHA's of Greater N.Y., 154 AD2d 576 (2d Dept 1989) (plaintiff improperly commenced action in Queens County based on allegation that cause of action arose there) . CPLR 503(c) provides that "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located .... " It is well-established that "'for venue purposes a foreign corporation's designation of the location of its office in its statement filed with the Secretary of State constitutes a designation of its residence for venue purposes."