Schraft v MyGrove Media, Inc.
[…] Bank & Trust Co., 5 NY3d 582, 591 (2005). The court initially notes that in opposition to this motion each of the plaintiffs submits a document entitled "affidavit." Each such "affidavit" states that the plaintiff "swear[s] or affirm[s]" the facts listed therein, and concludes, "I swear or affirm that the above and foregoing representations are true and correct to the best of my information, knowledge, and belief." None of the so-called affidavits bear the signature or stamp of a notary. CPLR 2106 permits a person "physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States" or its territories to use "in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit" an affirmation. None of the plaintiffs claims to be outside of the United States or its territories. Thus, their submissions are impermissible, being unsworn, and cannot be considered.