Tanner v DKC Trading LLC
[…] RCAC 130-1.1 allows the court to impose sanctions on frivolous conducts when 6 7 of 8 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/04/2017 11:59 AM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 148 INDEX NO. 653595/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/04/2017 "(1) it is completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law; (2) it is undertaken primarily to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation, or to harass or maliciously injure another; or (3) it asserts material factual statements that are false." CPLR 3018 provides that "[a] party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue." In addition, denials made in good faith in an answer are not frivolous (Lazarus v Wiernicki, 195 AD 830, 832 [1st Dept 1921]). Here, no sanctions against the Tanners and their counsel is warranted because the denials in the reply appear to be made in good faith.