Castlepoint Ins. Co. v Marder
[…] On the contrary, the fact that Luna was faced with dismissal of the Kings Action due to his possible contributory negligence, and lack of liability on the part of third-party defendants, does not mean he should be entitled to a double recovery (i.e., recovery of workers' compensation benefits and settlement proceeds from the Kings Action) at Castlepoint's expense. See WCL § 29(4) (insurance carrier "shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected"); see also Kirk v Central Hudson Gas & Elec.