Castlepoint Ins. Co. v Marder
[…] The record does not contain the Settlement Agreement to determine a date certain, but the Kings Action docket sheet establishes that the case settled by August 3, 2015. Assuming the tortfeasor in the Kings Action had 30 days to pay defendants the settlement proceeds, and defendants had 30 days to pay Castlepoint the Apportioned Lien, Castlepoint should have received payment by October 3, 2015. As such, the Court grants Castlepoint interest from October 3, 2015. See CPLR 5001(a) ("in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion"); see also CPLR 5001(b) ("interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date"). The Court has considered the parties' other arguments and finds them unavailing.