Castlepoint Ins. Co. v Marder
[…] See Ayotte v Gervasio, 81 NY2d 1062 (1993). Once this initial burden has been met, the burden then shifts to the party opposing the motion to submit evidentiary proof sufficient to create material issues of fact requiring a trial; mere conclusions and unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient. See Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980). Castlepoint is entitled to summary judgment on its breach of contract cause of action against defendants. WCL § 29( 1) states that the "insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation ... shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise ... and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such ... carrier" (emphasis added). It is indisputable that a workers' compensation lien is inviolate and attaches to any recovery, up to the amount of the lien, by a workers' compensation claimant in a third-party action (with one exception not relevant here).