481E21 LLC v HSBC Bank USA
[…] The Complaint herein was commenced by Summons and Complaint on or about February 1, 2016 and was served upon defendant's authorized agent on February 4, 2016. Thereafter, plail}tiff states it served Notice pursuant to CPLR § 3215 on Defendant with additional service of the Summons and Complaint. Defendant did not file its Answer until March 18, 2016, subsequent to the due date ofMarch4, 2016. CPLR § 3012(d) provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default". In this instance, defendant relies upon the fact that the summons and complaint were served at a branch as a defense against their delay.