Book v Hotel 17 Inc.
[…] He apparently reviewed photographs of the area of the staircase where the incident occurred and reviewed various laws and ordinances regarding buildings similar to the premises, as well as the certificate of occupancy. Kravitz acknowledges the certificate of occupancy, but declares that the Tenement Law governs the means of egress in buildings such as the premises and is the relevant law with respect to the safety and maintenance of the staircase. Kravitz cites section 237 (3) of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which provides that "the strings from which the risers radiate shall be curved on a circle of at least one foot diameter, the threads shall be at least four inches wide at the string, not including the nosing, and the angle formed by the face of each riser and the string shall not diverge more than forty degrees from a line normal to the string at the intersection of such riser." While Pitera states that the top thread of the winder is greater than four inches, Kravitz notes that Pitera does not opine on the lower riser, which is not four inches and which is where plaintiff allegedly lost his footing and fell.