People v Diorio
[…] One of the purposes of Code §575-50 A (1) is to ensure that changes to residential premises in zoned areas be approved by the City [Planning and/or Zoning Boards] to ensure that the changes meet building, fire and safety 12 [* 13] Index No. 16-1051 standards, which in turn safeguards the health, safety and welfare of the occupants, the surrounding community, and even first responders. See, American Friends of Society of St. Pius, Inc. v. Schwab, 68 A.D.2d 646, 417 N.Y.S.2d 991 (2d Dept. 1979); see also, Uniform Building Code Act, Executive Law §371(2)(b) [provides for local enforcement of “a uniform code addressing building construction and fire prevention in order to provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction”]; Executive Law §§373[1]; 374, 377, 378. The City makes a forceful argument that it “cannot be expected to turn away a citizen who has a complaint of a violation of the Code today based on a settlement from 2006. Settling a matter does not afford a defendant the right to violate the law