4720 15th Ave. LLC v Jacobson
[…] Because court rules (22 NYCRR §205.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been 4 of accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 7 [*CAUTION: 4] INDEX NO. 160220/2014 THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) NYSCEF DOC. NO. 101 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/21/2017 judicial subpoena is where it is returnable and that judicial subpoenas are those which are returnable in a court, and non-judicial subpoenas as those which are riot returnable in a court); ' CPLR § 5224(a)(3)(iv) ("failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed by subdivision (b) of section twenty-three hundred eight of this chapter"). CPLR 2308(b ), in pertinent part, states: _, ' [I]f a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance.