5W Pub. Relations, LLC v Path Med., P.C.
[…] (CPLR § 312-a[a]). CPLR § 312-a further provides that, "[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service." (CPLR § 312a[b ][1 ]). In its opposition to Defendants' motion, Plaintiff acknowledges that it failed to properly effect service upon Defendants in accordance with CPLR § 312-a because Plaintiff did not receive signed acknowledgments from either of the Defendants.