Huan Wang v Garnett
[…] In determining whether conduct is frivolous, the court "shall consider, among other issues, I) the circumstances under which the conduct took place, including the time available for investigating the legal or factual basis of the conduct; and 2) whether or not the conduct was continued when its lack of legal or factual basis was apparent, should have been apparent, or was brought to the attention of counsel or the party." Id. Upon consideration of the foregoing factors, this Court determines that defendant's conduct was not frivolous. As defendant contends, he was permitted by CPLR 3018 (a) to "deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue" and "specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief' which "shall have the effect Page 3 of 5 4 of 6 [* 4] of a denial." Here, defendant not only denied certain allegations outright and based on insufficient knowledge, but also admitted that he executed a promissory note in the amount of $45,300. Ex.